Welcome to the Podiatry Arena forums
[…] See Casavant v. Norwegian Cruise Line, Ltd., 919 N.E.2d 165, 169 (Mass. App. Ct. 2009) (93A, § 9 claim required showing "(1) a deceptive act or practice on the part of the [defendant]; (2) an injury or loss suffered by the consumer; and (3) a causal connection between the [defendant's] deceptive act or practice and the consumer's injury"); Smith v. Wm. Wrigley Jr. Co., 663 F. Supp. 2d 1336, 1339 (S.D. Fla. 2009) (FDUTPA requires showing "(1) a deceptive act or unfair practice; (2) causation; and (3) actual damages").

    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 266, § 91, imposes liability for advertising that contains "any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading, and which such person knew, or might on reasonable investigation have ascertained to be untrue, deceptive or misleading." The statute does not provide a private right of action, Thornton v. Harvard Univ., 2 F. Supp. 2d 89, 95 (D. Mass. 1998), but allows an "aggrieved party" to bring an equitable petition for injunctive relief, as Bezdek does here. Compl. ¶ 71.

    2. Allegations of Falsity/Deception