Welcome to the Podiatry Arena forums

You are currently viewing our podiatry forum as a guest which gives you limited access to view all podiatry discussions and access our other features. By joining our free global community of Podiatrists and other interested foot health care professionals you will have access to post podiatry topics (answer and ask questions), communicate privately with other members, upload content, view attachments, receive a weekly email update of new discussions, access other special features. Registered users do not get displayed the advertisements in posted messages. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our global Podiatry community today!

  1. Everything that you are ever going to want to know about running shoes: Running Shoes Boot Camp Online, for taking it to the next level? See here for more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Have you considered the Critical Thinking and Skeptical Boot Camp, for taking it to the next level? See here for more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Have you considered the Clinical Biomechanics Boot Camp Online, for taking it to the next level? See here for more.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Have you considered the Clinical Biomechanics Boot Camp Online, for taking it to the next level? See here for more.
Dismiss Notice
Have you liked us on Facebook to get our updates? Please do. Click here for our Facebook page.
Dismiss Notice
Do you get the weekly newsletter that Podiatry Arena sends out to update everybody? If not, click here to organise this.

Pregnancy and Xrays

Discussion in 'General Issues and Discussion Forum' started by Asher, Apr 21, 2009.

  1. Asher

    Asher Well-Known Member

    Members do not see these Ads. Sign Up.
    Hi all,

    I have a pregnant patient who I would like to have xrays. What are the rules for this? Is it a definite no-go?

    She has a hyperkeratotic lesion under the 4th metatarsal head that is not a VP but looks like a corn, only it is exquisitely tender to the least debridement. Three months ago she injured her foot (hyperextended or hyperflexed the digits - she can't remember) apparently quite badly but did not seek medical attention. She also had a metallic splinter in her foot around the same time.

    I would like to rule out bony pathology and metallic foreign body via x-ray. Or should I provide in-shoe deflection until after the birth?

    Thanks for your help.

  2. Paul Bowles

    Paul Bowles Well-Known Member

    Hi Rebecca,

    Will the plain films change your treatment plan in the interim? How pregnant is she? Is a diagnostic U/S out of the question instead?
  3. Asher

    Asher Well-Known Member

    Hi Paul,

    She's 7-8 months pregnant. Is this relevant, as in, is it not as big a deal to xray later in the pregnancy (for my future reference).

    Will it change my treatment plan: well it depends on what the xrays show. If there's a foreign body it probably needs to come out (now or later I don't know), for which I will refer to her GP. If there is a bony fragment I guess that will be addressed after the birth if something surgical has to be done.

    All I can do is provide deflection but make sure it is investigated further at some point. I'm anticipating the patient will be pushing for a diagnosis.

    I'm not sure.

  4. twirly

    twirly Well-Known Member

    Hi Rebecca,

    In your position I would write to the GP with my concerns regarding this patients foot problems & given the advanced stage of pregnancy I would request x-rays after the patient delivers.

    Unless you believe there to be a potentially sinister lesion to be causing her pain I would deflect with a simple device until baby arrives.

    Just my thoughts.


    Last edited: Apr 21, 2009
  5. Paul Bowles

    Paul Bowles Well-Known Member

    Yes its relevant to some degree - if she is that far along you may consider waiting. Is it relevant to exposure, no. Xrays should be avoided during pregnancy at all costs unless absolutely necessary.

    If it is a foreign body it will show on diagnostic U/S - no xray required. If it is osseous you wont be addressing it until after she gives birth, so xrays not needed until then anyhow.

    My advice based on your response above - U/S her and view it that way. No issues with radiation exposure. I would imagine nearly any intervention will wait until she has given birth anyhow.

    Hope it helps.
  6. Asher

    Asher Well-Known Member

    Thanks Paul and Twirly, your advice makes perfect sense - I have referred her for ultrasound and provided deflection.


Share This Page